Close
(0)
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search
Filters

Privacy Policy

Loves Furniture’s Privacy Policy

By sharing the Privacy Policy for Loves Furniture, Inc (“Loves”, “we” or “us”), we hope to help you understand how sharing information can create new opportunities for you, our customer, as well as to reassure you that we respect and honor your requests to restrict and protect personal information. Please review this policy carefully.

By using lovesfurniture.com or our mobile apps, engaging with us on social media including on our social media sites (collectively referred to as Loves “websites”), coming to our stores, making a purchase from our catalogs, calling customer service, interacting with us in any way, or utilizing any of our services, you acknowledge your understanding that the practices described in this this Privacy Policy will govern your use of our services and platforms including our websites, social media pages, making purchases and Loves’ collection, sharing and use of information you provide to us through our website and otherwise.

Information We Collect

Loves collects two types of information about you: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. Non-personally identifiable information is anonymous information that cannot be used to identify you. Personally identifiable information is information that can be used to identify you. The two types of information are used for different purposes.

Personally Identifiable Information:

Every interaction you have with us tells us something about you. When you make a purchase in one of our stores or on our websites, create an account, participate in a sweepstakes or contest or any other promotion, post a product review, engage with us on our various social media platforms, answer one of our surveys, apply for credit with any of Loves’ 3rd party service providers that provide consumer credit services, pick up purchases at our store or warehouse, or interact with us in any way, you may give us personally identifiable information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, ZIP code, location, phone number(s), financial information (only if you have applied for credit or extended financing) and credit card numbers. We may also ask you to confirm your identity by providing identification or providing personal information to verify your identity. This allows us to provide you with our services, to process your transactions more efficiently, to increase the security of our transactions and ultimately to give you a higher caliber of customer service. We may also use this information, in a way consistent with applicable laws, to provide you with notice of different events and products that we believe might be of interest to you.

The decision to provide information to, such as described above, is optional. However, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of our websites or our services. For example, if you don’t provide us with your address we can’t deliver your goods; if you don’t provide us with a cell phone number we can’t confirm your delivery by text.

Please note that we will never use your credit card information other than to process payment for your purchase and we do not keep your credit card information on file. When you make a purchase with us, whether online or in our store, the credit card information you provide is “tokenized” which means that a service encrypts your data so that it can only be read by the credit card company. No one at Loves has the ability to see your credit card information. Likewise, if you “save” your credit card information with us for future purchases, this information is also tokenized. Even Loves employees do not have access to your credit card number.

We will never request that you provide us with your password, user name, or other personally identifiable information over e-mail. An e-mail request for this information is probably a scam and may be an attempt to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail from Loves asking for this information, please do not respond.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Based on Usage and Websites Activity Information

When you visit lovesfurniture.com, including from a mobile device, our web server automatically recognizes your internet service provider, IP address, domain name, operating system, browser type, the address of the webpage you are coming from, the date and time you access the websites and the pages you requested and visited. This is non-personally identifiable information and generally is not associated with your personal information. Loves uses this information to statistically measure traffic and flow on the websites, and other traffic statistics such as the percentage of people who visit our site who also make a purchase. We will also use this information to enhance your experience. We also gather customer information by taking note of the purchases you make and the products you view. By looking at your purchases in context with marketing demographics, it helps our buyers and merchandisers continue to seek out products and designs that might be of interest to you and will make recommendations to you.

In Store Information

We use Wi-Fi technology to track location analytics in some of our store locations. This data is used to improve the store layout and enhance the customer shopping experience in our stores. The data collected is non-personally identifiable and works by sensing the presence of smartphones. Certain device information is collected that does not include personally identifiable information unless you have consented to the collection of personally identifiable information. This service is provided to us by our Service Providers. We also use cameras in our stores for the same purposes as well as for security and loss prevention purposes.

Social Media

We engage with customers on various social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram. If you contact us on one of these platforms for any purpose we may contact you via direct message. Those communications are governed by this policy as well as the policy of the applicable social media platform and any applicable laws and regulations.

Access Via a Mobile Device

If you access our websites through your mobile device, we may collect your geo-location. We also collect device type and other unique identifiers. If you enter our stores with a smart mobile device we may also collect information on your browsing and shopping patterns. This information enables us to analyze shopping patterns and to provide you with information that might be of interest to you.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

“Cookies” are small amounts of data that are stored on your computer. They find their way to your browser via a Web server. Cookies flag information about your activity on our websites. This information helps us improve our websites and make it friendlier and easier to use and assists us to focus our marketing to areas in which you may have an interest. We never use cookies to save passwords, credit card numbers or other highly confidential information. However, we may use them and other tracking technologies to provide enhanced online marketing based on your interests and preferences and may share this information with some of our partners.

To opt out of our cookies used for these personalized online ads, please click here. We will place an “opt-out cookie” on your computer should you opt out of the Service Providers who use cookies. The “opt-out cookie” is browser specific and device specific and only lasts until cookies are cleared from your browser or device. The opt-out cookie will not work for some cookies that are important to how our websites or mobile apps work (“essential cookies”). If the cookie is removed or deleted, if you updated your browser or if you visit us from a different computer, you will need to return to this form to re-select your preferences. If you would like to opt out of accepting cookies all together, you can generally set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, certain features of our web site or other services may not work if you delete or disable cookies. Web cookies are used in some e-mail messages and on our websites to help us measure the effectiveness of those e-mails and for other analytical purposes. You can “opt out” of this e-mail cookie at any time by deleting your name from our e-mail mailing list(s) by following the procedure described below.

We also contract with various service providers to help us assess visitation to our websites. To do this, we place small pixel tags (sometimes referred to as “web beacons”) along with cookies on our websites. While these do allow our service providers to track your visits, the data retrieved cannot be used for any reason without our authorization. Although our service provider logs information about your visit, we control how that data may and may not be used. We may track information across the different devices you use to access the websites.

How We Use Your Information

The personal information we collect is primarily intended to communicate with you, to offer better customer service, to improve communications and to confirm your identity. We may share your information with independently owned Loves Furniture retail stores or our affiliates (people or entities that control Loves, are controlled by Loves, or is under common control with Loves) or are vendors and marketing partners to provide products and services, to fulfill requests, process transactions and provide delivery. We may share your information with third party service providers to fulfill any product service request outside of our service area and to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data analysis and management and promotional services. Customer information from the brands we sell may be combined to provide greater security and used to inform customers of products and services that may interest them. When a purchased item is not immediately available, many of our customers appreciate receiving an e-mail or text to update the status of their order. We may also need to contact customer by phone, postal mail or e-mail or text if questions arise regarding their orders. We also use personal information to send you information about products, services and promotions that we think we be of interest to you. All of these contacts are subject to applicable laws and regulations. When you shop at one of our stores, order from our catalogs or visit us online, it is also an opportunity for you to provide us with information and feedback on your purchases and service that helps us continue to bring new ideas, unique products, better service and a creative approach to shopping for your home.

Third Party Service Providers

In order to serve you better, we may at times contract with other companies (“Service Providers”) to help us process information and provide other services to us. For instance, their assistance can help us fulfill customer orders, manage, store and enhance customer data, send marketing, run promotions, and provide other services. For your security, these companies are bound by our nondisclosure agreements or other contractual arrangements to provide privacy protection for your information.

Advertising and Online Tracking

We contract with Service Providers to place our digital advertising on other websites. These Service Providers may collect information from us about your visits to our websites and stores, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use this information to tailor digital advertisements or content for goods and services. This non-personally identifiable information is collected through the use of a pixel tag or scripts, which is technology used by major websites. Regardless of anything contrary in this Privacy Policy, personal information may be shared with our Service Providers and their service providers, including, without limitation, your name, postal address and e-mail address, as well as a record of any transactions you conduct and content you browsed on our websites or offline in order to deliver digital advertisements or content and other advertising tailored to your interests when you visit certain websites. We may track this information across the different devices you use to access the websites. Our contractual terms require our Service Providers to keep this data anonymous and they are prohibited from sharing any personal information with any other third parties, except as required to provide fulfill their obligations to Loves.

Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals, but several of our service providers who utilize these cookies and other tracking technologies on our websites enable you to opt out of this type of advertising. To opt out of these ads, please click here. Please also visit the Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/) to learn more about the use of information by our Service Providers or to choose limited use of this information by opting out of interest-based on-line advertising. We also provide you with additional tools to opt out of marketing from us or certain transfers of your information. Please see the Your Information Sharing Choices section and the Remove Your Name From Our Lists at Any Time Remove Your Name From Our Lists at Any Time section of this Privacy Policy for more information.

SMS or Text Messaging

If you provide us with your mobile phone number we may use that number to send SMS or text messages regarding the status of an order or for other information and non-marketing purposes.

Only with your express written consent will we send information regarding sales, promotions, or other marketing information via SMS or text. At Loves, you can “opt in” to receive SMS or text messages in multiple ways: by signing a statement on an invoice or marketing form on which you grant permission to send SMS or text marketing messages to your mobile device; by electronically signing a document on our website granting permission to send SMS or text marketing messages to your mobile device, or by granting permission through text by use of a “double opt-in”. What we mean by a double opt-in is that you will first grant permission for Loves to contact you via SMS or text for marketing purposes and will then receive a confirmatory text back asking you to confirm that have granted Loves permission to contact you via SMS or text for marketing purposes. Only after responding “Yes” to the text message will Loves send you notices regarding sales and other promotions by text. Once you have agreed to receive these messages by text, you can stop receiving them anytime by contacting Loves at [email protected] and asking that you no longer receive these messages.

Information Sharing

Information sharing helps us to guard against potential fraud and other wrongdoing. We review transactions internally on a regular basis to identify potential concerns and we partner with select outside companies to further enhance our ability to ensure that fraudulent orders and/or potentially damaging worms, viruses and other types of malware do not interfere with our ability to provide the best possible products, value and services to you and our other valued customers. We also may audit to determine current interaction and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.

We may also disclose your information as necessary to comply with legal process (for example, court orders, subpoenas, and warrants) and to comply with laws or regulations. We also may use and disclose your personal information if necessary to protect the safety, property, or other rights of Loves, our customers, employees, vendors or other persons.

In the event of a sale or merger of our business, assets or brands, information we have collected as described in this Privacy Policy may be transferred as business assets.

Your Information Sharing Choices

We appreciate and respect that not all customers may wish to benefit from the opportunity to share information with other select companies. If you do not want us to share your personal information for marketing purposes, please immediately contact us at and we will remove your name from lists we share with other companies. When contacting us, please clearly state your request, including your name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number. After we process your request, your personal information will no longer be shared for marketing purposes. It is important to understand that with some companies or on-line partners, your information must be shared in order to receive their services. For example, when you order a large furniture item, we may send your name, address, e-mail address and phone number to the manufacturer or shipping vendor to arrange for shipment or to enable you to access their online delivery scheduling system. The manufacturer or shipping company will not share your personal information with third parties; it is used strictly to coordinate and complete your order or the shipment of your items. Opting out of sharing your information for marketing purposes will not prevent your relevant information from being provided as needed to fulfill your order, obtain financing or credit approval or for other non-marketing purposes. Similarly, this will not prevent us from sharing your non-personally identified information when it is combined with the data of others (“non-identifiable aggregated data”). If you have installed our mobile app, we may send push notifications to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

Security

Loves uses industry-standard technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) which encrypts (or encodes) sensitive information before it is sent over the internet and we use reasonable efforts to protect the privacy of your information. This includes payment information. However, due to the inherent risk of using the internet, including viruses and the threat of hackers, Loves cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you do so at your own risk.

When you make a purchase online, either a solid key or a locked padlock icon will appear in the lower right of your browser window. The icon indicates that your transaction session secured through SSL. If one of these icons does not appear, please contact us at (888) 477-3141 to complete your purchase.

Update Your Information

Updating your contact information is quick and easy. Just contact us at [email protected] Please include your previous and current full name, mail address, e-mail address and phone number or make changes directly through your account. Please understand updates may take some time to process.

Remove Your Name From Our Lists at Any Time

To delete your name form our e-mail contact lists, please email us at [email protected]

Protecting Children’s Privacy

Loves’s services and its websites are not directed at or intended for use by children. We will never intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13 and if we learn that we have, we will promptly delete such information. Please notify us immediately if you have reason to believe that we inadvertently received information from a child under the age of 13.

California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act: If you are a California resident, you can make certain requests regarding your personal information. We will fulfill each of these requests to the extent required by law.

  1. You can ask us what personal information we have about you, including a list of categories of your personal information that we have sold and a list of categories of your personal information that we have shared with another company for a business purpose.
  2. You can ask us to delete your personal information.
  3. You can ask that we stop selling your personal information.

More information on each of these requests is below.

  1. What personal information do you collect about me? If you make this request, we will return to you (to the extent required by law):
    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which we collect your personal information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
    • A list of categories of personal information that we have sold, along with the category of any other company we sold it to. Any of the categories of personal information that we collect could be included in a sale to other companies, including those within our corporate family. If we have not sold your personal information, we will inform you of that fact.
    • A list of categories of personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, along with the category of any other company we shared it with.
    You can ask us to provide you with this information up to two times in a rolling 12-month period. When you make this request, the information provided may be limited to personal information we collected about you in the previous 12 months.
  2. Delete My Personal Information: You have the right to ask that we delete your personal information. Once we receive a request, we will delete the personal information (to the extent required by law) we hold about you as of the date of your request from our records and direct any service providers to do the same. In some cases, deletion may be accomplished through de-identification of the information. Choosing to delete your personal information may impact your ability to use our websites and online features, and limit your use of functions that require your personal information.
  3. Stop Selling My Personal Information: We do not share your personal information for money. We do share personal information with our service providers and with certain third parties, which may be considered a “sale” under California law even if we don’t receive money in exchange for the information. For purposes of California law, we may share with these parties all categories of personal information, except for government identifiers. We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age. If you are a California resident, you have a right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. To do so, click “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” at the bottom of this page to submit your request.

Below is a chart showing the types of personal identifiers that we may have sold in the previous 12 months as that term is defined by the CCRA. Categories of Third Parties to whom the Personal Information may be Sold Categories of Personal Information Sold

  • Advertising companies (like ad servers, advertising agencies, technology vendors, providers of sponsored content, and others) Demographic information Device and online identifiers and related information
  • Employment information
  • Individual preferences and characteristics
  • Internet, application, and network activity
  • Location information
  • Personal identifiers
  • Purchase history information
  • Demographic information
  • Device and online identifiers and related information
  • Employment information
  • Individual preferences and characteristics
  • Internet, application, and network activity
  • Location information
  • Personal identifiers
  • Purchase history information

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights. This generally means we will not deny you goods or services, charge different prices or rates, provide a different level of service or quality of goods, or suggest that you might receive a different price or level of quality for goods. Please know, if you ask us to delete or stop selling your data, it may impact your experience with us, and you may not be able to participate in certain programs or membership services which require usage of your personal information to function.

To exercise the California privacy rights for requesting or deleting your personal information, please click “Request Personal Information” at the bottom of this page or call 877-477-3141 to exercise your right to opt out of the sale of personal information, click “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” at the bottom of this page to submit your request.

Verifying Your Identity for Requests to Access or Delete Personal Information.

We take the privacy of your personal information seriously and want to ensure that we provide only you or your authorized agent with your personal information. The CCPA also requires that we verify the identity of each person who makes a request to know what personal information we have about you or to delete the personal information we have about you.

What personal information do I provide to verify my identity?

To verify your identity, we ask you to provide your: First name* Last name* Middle initial Email address* Phone number Address* *required field

How do you verify my identity?

We may verify your identity in a few different ways. We’ve partnered with a third party identification service to help us verify your identity and prevent fraudulent requests. When you make your request, you will be asked to answer a few questions about yourself to help us validate your identity. If you have an online account, we may ask you to log into your account and complete a one-time passcode validation. In some instances, we may ask you to provide other documentation to verify your identity. If this happens, we will reach out to you directly with this request.

What if you can’t verify my identity?

If we can’t verify your identity, we will not be able to process your request to know what personal information we have about you or to delete the personal information we have about you. If we are unable to verify your identity with a high degree of certainty, we will only be able to provide a report with category-level information and we may not be able to delete some of your information.

How to Submit a Request Using an Authorized Agent.

An authorized agent is a person or business who has authorization to request to know what personal information we have about you, to delete the personal information we have about you, or to opt out of the sale of personal information on behalf of a California resident. Authorized agents use the same links described above to submit requests.

If you are submitting a request on behalf of another person, we require a valid power of attorney and a signed attestation form. If you do not have a valid power of attorney, we require an authorization document and a copy of the consumer’s government-issued photo identification in addition to our attestation form. Our attestation form can be downloaded from the request form.

How do I send you my documentation?

If you submit a request on our website, you will be asked to upload this documentation when you submit your request. If you submit your request over the phone, you will be asked to email your forms to [email protected] Please note, you will have 10 business days to provide all required documentation.

B. Your California Privacy Rights - Shine the Light:

California's "Shine the Light" law, Cal. Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to California customers' inquiries about the categories of personal information that are shared for third parties' direct marketing purposes over the prior calendar year. We share personal information with our corporate affiliates You may send those inquiries to us by email at [email protected] to learn the categories of personal information that we may have shared during the prior calendar year.

xi. International users and consent to transfer

Our computer systems are currently based in the United States, so your personal data will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. By using the Service, you agree to this Policy and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States, which may not offer a level of protection equivalent to that required in the European Union or certain other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Policy.

Your Responsibilities

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account or password. As a result, it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a computer used by others.

A Privacy Promise

We support and adhere to the guidelines and practices adopted by the Direct Marketing Association’s Privacy Promise and the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. In doing so, we agree to comply with a customer’s requests to not share their information with other companies or to contact them for marketing purposes by postal mail, telephone, e-mail or through on-line behavioral advertising. If at any time, as a customer, you believe that are not committed to this Privacy Policy please contact us at [email protected] You may also contact the DMA’s Committee on Ethical Business Practices.

Privacy Policy Updates

Efforts to bring new services, ideas and partners to benefit our customers may make it necessary to amend our Privacy Policy. If this occurs, we will post the new policy on our websites. Once posted, the new policy will go into effect immediately, replacing any previously stated policy. Your continued use of our websites or services constitutes your consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

Questions or Requests for Additional Information

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can call our customer service department at (888) 477-3141.